Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

SKU: 2402e4df

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia serrata) can offer a variety of health benefits, including helping relieve chronic stress and anxiety, reducing pain and inflammation, and boosting the immune system. Frankincense also heals skin prevents signs of aging, balances hormone levels, eases digestion, acts as a sleep aid, and may help fight cancer or deal with chemotherapy side effects.  

According to historical records, the Old Testament of the Bible was likely referring to the Boswellia Serrata variety of Frankincense when mentioned in the sacred text. Frankincense, along with gold and myrrh, was included in the gifts presented to the infant Christ in the Bible’s New Testament. It was first introduced in church ceremonies during the early years of Christianity in Europe.

 

Uses: The oil is extensively researched for its ability to increase human growth hormone production and is currently used in European and American hospitals. This oil is used in skin care conditions.

Countries where it's found
The tree is native to the Middle East and Europe. It is also found in India, Southern Arabia, and North Africa.

Harvesting Information
The trees start producing resins after 8 to 10 years of plantation. The resins are harvested depending on the climate and soil. Most resins are harvested from trees found in southern Arabia. The trees are harvested twice a year preferably from January to March and again from August to October.

History of the Plant
The tree is prized equal to gold and till date there are 25 known species. It was introduced by Frankish Crusaders to Europe. Frankincense has been traded for more than 5000 years and the term is derived from French term “franc encens" meaning high quality incense.

Frankincense

Extraction Process
The resin is distilled either by carbon dioxide or steam. The yield is about 3–10 percent. The oil is light yellow to green in color, slightly viscous with medium, woody aroma.

Commonly known Benefits

Health Benefits:

Documents dating back to 1500 B.C. have recorded the use of frankincense oil by ancient priests and physicians to treat illness and disease.

The oil contains certain compounds called as sesquiterpenes that stimulate the limbic system, vital glands, and the brain center.

Ancient Egyptians used the oil as a part of face mask.

Its antiseptic and disinfectant properties benefits cuts, bruises, wounds, and dry skin.

The essential oil of Frankincense can be diluted in baths to relieve poor blood circulation, exhaustion, and chilliness.

The oil treats respiratory conditions such as mucus congestion, bronchitis, asthma, and catarrh.

Frankincense oil is used for skin care conditions such acne, dermatitis, and psoriasis.

The compounds in the oil support the production of white blood cells and boost the immune system.

A study conducted by the University of Maryland and Japanese researchers has determined that the oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Boswellic acid in the oil is used in the treatment of inflammatory conditions to